RETRIEVE BILL PPGG - 0102
[…] 14  the addendum relates;

 15    (2) indicates the street address of the cooperative unit;

 16    (3) indicates the county in which the cooperative unit is located;

 17    (4)  indicates the city, town or village in which the cooperative unit

 18  is located;

 19    (5) indicates the real property tax designation  associated  with  the

 20  real  property  in  which the cooperative unit is located as assigned by

 21  the local real property tax assessing authority; and

 22    (6) indicates the name of the cooperative organization.

 23  Section 9--503. Name of Debtor and Secured Party.

 24    (a) Sufficiency of debtor's name.  A financing statement  sufficiently

 25  provides the name of the debtor:

 26    (1)  if the debtor is a registered organization, only if the financing

 27  statement provides the name of the debtor indicated on the public record

                                        165                        12020-01-1

  1  of the debtor's jurisdiction of organization which shows the  debtor  to

  2  have been organized;

  3    (2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if the financing state-

  4  ment  provides the name of the decedent and indicates that the debtor is

  5  an estate;

  6    (3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect to prop-

  7  erty held in trust, only if the financing statement:

  8    (A) provides the name specified for the trust in its organic documents

  9  or, if no name is specified, provides the name of the settlor and  addi-

 10  tional  information  sufficient  to  distinguish  the  debtor from other

 11  trusts having one or more of the same settlors; and

 12    (B) indicates, in the debtor's name or otherwise, that the debtor is a

 13  trust or is a trustee acting with respect to property held in trust; and

 14    (4) in other cases:

 15    (A) if the debtor has a name, only if it provides  the  individual  or

 16  organizational name of the debtor; and

 17    (B)  if the debtor does not have a name, only if it provides the names

 18  of the partners, members, associates or  other  persons  comprising  the

 19  debtor.

 20    (b) Additional debtor-related information.  A financing statement that

 21  provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not

 22  rendered ineffective by the absence of:

 23    (1) a trade name or other name of the debtor; or

 24    (2)  unless  required  under  subsection (a)(4)(B), names of partners,

 25  members, associates or other persons comprising the debtor.

 26    (c) Debtor's trade name insufficient.    A  financing  statement  that

 27  provides  only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide the

 28  name of the debtor.

                                        166                        12020-01-1